Recent Blog Posts

09/30/13

A FISTFUL OF VINYL

09/30/13

THE FRANK

10/02/13

THE BENNETT SHOW

10/03/13

MORNING CUP OF TOMMY

10/01/13

ZOO CROO

Top 30

1 ISKA DHAAF- Even The Sun Will Burn
2 CLOUD NOTHINGS- Here And Nowhere Else
3 JAPANTHER- Instant Money Magic
4 JESUS SONS- Jesus Sons
5 WOODS -With Light And With Love
6 AVEY TARE'S SLASHER FLICKS- Enter The Slasher House
7 MAC DEMARCO-Salad Days
8 PERFECT PUSSY- Say Yes To Love
9 TEEN- The Way And Color
10 DEATH- III
11 L.A. WITCH- L.A. Witch
12 BLACK LIPS- Underneath The Rainbow
13 DYLAN SHEARER- Garagearray
14 LIAM FINN- The Nihilist
15 OFF!- Wasted Years
16 BURNT ONES- Gift
17 INCAN ABRAHAM- Tolerance
18 REAL ESTATE- Atlas
19 COATHANGERS- Suck My Shirt
20 FUTURE LOVES PAST- Our Solar System
21 EAGULLS- Eagulls
22 THE FAINT- Doom Abuse
23 WYE OAK- Shriek
24 LIARS- Mess
25 PORNO MAGS-  Porno Mag
26 TWEENS- Tweens
27 DENNEY AND THE JETS- Mexican Coke
28 BLACK ANGELS- Clear Lake Forest
29 CROOKES- Soapbox
30 AFGHAN WHIGS- Do To The Beast

Demolisten interviews Daniel Weizmann ("A History of Rock"), 12/19/14, 6-8 p.m.

 

 

 

kxlu image   

moving units 

 

  

 

  Loyola Marymount University - KXLU from Phosworks LA on Vimeo.

                                                                                                 
 

 

 

Upcoming Shows / Sunday

12-2 am In a Dream :: hosted by Mystic Pete
2-6 am55 Shades of Blue :: hosted by Don
6-6 pm
Alma del Barrio :: hosted by Alma del Barrio
6-7 pm
Serenata de Trios :: hosted by Serenata de Trios
7-8 pm
Jazz Journey :: hosted by Eddie B.
8-9 pm
Echo in the Sense  :: hosted by Echo in the Sense
9-11 pm
Alien Air Music :: hosted by Alien Air Music
11-12 am 
The Windmills of Your Mind :: with Taylor 2000


Upcoming Shows /  Monday

12-2 am The Windmills of Your Mind :: hosted by Taylor 2000
2-6 am The Graveyard Party :: hosted by The Crypt-Keeper
6-9 am Nosecats and Toescats :: hosted by Auberi and Nikki
9-12 pm A Fistful of Vinyl :: hosted by Alec & John P. 
 12-3 pm The Frank :: hosted by Frank
3-6 pm DFish :: hosted David
6-8 pm Early Music Classical Fiasco :: hosted by Bruce Teter
8-11 pm Monday Night at the Opera :: with Dr. Free
11-12 pm Melody Fair :: hosted by DJ Michelle K.

Upcoming Shows / Tuesday

12-2 am Melody Fair :: hosted by DJ Michelle K.
2-6 am Carmikal St. James :: hosted by Albert
6-9 am Zoo Croo :: hosted by Ryan & the Rattler
9-12 pm Co Wave :: hosted by Crazy Legs
12-3 pm Cristina :: hosted by Cristina
3-6 pm
The Markness :: hosted by the Markness
6-7 pm Early Evening Concert :: hosted by Early Evening Concert
7-8 pm Center Stage  :: with Mark Gordon
8-10 pm Soiree Musicale :: hosted by Yolanda Che
10-12 am Molotov Cocktail Hour :: with Senor Amor and Cyrano

Upcoming Shows / Wednesday

12-2 am Psychotechnics :: hosted by Psychotechnics
2-6 am Music for Zombies :: hosted by Mary
6-9 am Mukta :: hosted by Mukta
9-12 pm Anna :: hosted by DJ Teacher
12-3 pm THE BENNETT SHOW :: hosted by Bennett
3-6 pm Cristina's Show:: hosted by DJ Tightpantz
6-7 pm The Kids are Alright :: hosted by The Kids are Alright
7-8 pm She Rocks :: hosted by McAllister, Yoli, and Bianca 
8-9 pm The Dream of Harry Lime :: hosted by Papa Gentle
9-10 pm Trilogy :: hosted by Trilogy
10-11 pm Glossolalia :: hosted by Glossolalia
11-12 am Prole Art Threat :: with Kyle Art Threat & DJ Hot Cocoa

Upcoming Shows /  Thursday
12-2 am Livation :: hosted by Livation
2-6 am Mos Eisley Radio Show :: hosted by Alex
6-9 am Mcallister's Hostile Makeover :: hosted by Mcallister
9-12 pm Claimed Responsibility :: hosted by Pascal and Michael
12- 3 pm  Marcyphilis :: hosted by Marcel
3-6 pm Part Time Punks  :: hosted by Michael Stock
6-7 pm Klassikmusyk :: hosted by Klassikmusyk
7-8 pm Collegium Musicum :: hosted by Collegium Musicum 
8-10 pm Headspace :: hosted by Headspace
10-12pm Neüz Pollution :: hosted by Neüz Pollution

Upcoming Shows /  Friday

12-2 am The Metal Storm :: hosted by The Metal Storm 
2-6 am Alex and Jenn :: hosted by Alex and Jenn
6-9 am CO-WAVE :: hosted by Anna-mal
9-12 pm The International Voice of Reason:: hosted by IVOR
12-3 pm Maki :: hosted by Maki
3-6 pm Doom, Gloom, and Happier Things :: hosted by Domenico
6-8 pm Demolisten :: hosted by Fred
8-9 pm Bomb Shelter :: hosted by Uncle Tim
9-10 pm Recognition :: hosted by Ned Learner
10-11 pm Instrumenral :: hosted by Ned Leamer
11-12 am Stray Pop :: hosted by Stella

Upcoming Shows / Saturday

12-3 am Stray Pop :: hosted by Stella
3-6 am Reverend Dan's Music for Nimrods :: with Rev. Dan
6-6 pm Alma del Barrio :: hosted by Alma del Barrio
6-8 pm Groove Time :: hosted by Big Red
8-10 pm The Reggae Show :: hosted by Junor Francis
10-12 am Toe Tappin' Music :: hosted by Cowboy Nick

New Adds

Mystic Braves- Desert Island

Hive Dwellers- Moanin'

Ex- Cult- Midnight Passenger

Trick Mammoth- FLoristry

Thee Oh Sees- Drop